cheeky ebay sellers - Skyline Owners Forum

Welcome to the SkylineOwners.Com website. We aim to provide you with the largest knowledgebase anywhere on the internet for the Nissan Skyline.


Go Back   Skyline Owners Forum > Skyline Torque > General

General Skyline related chat only please
Sponsored By: www.OnlineCarParts.co.uk

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 22-10-2011, 07:38 PM   #1
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
cheeky ebay sellers

so bought a bee r rev limiter of some1 of ebay stated its in full working order when removed from car so bought went on holiday and fitted it today to find out that the bloody thing doesnt work correctly took me and a mate ( good with anything electrical) 2 half hours to work it out and it was still wrong...so looked on here for some ifo and found a thread that the fella was having the same problem as i was and it ended up being a faulty unit so i know the 1 ive got is faulty too, so i went on ebay and the assclown doest accept returns so to me this gave it away that he knew it was faulty when advertised so now ive opend a case againts the seller and will now get my money back.....

not happy was excited like a kid in a cake shop to get it fitted....
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote Share on facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 22-10-2011, 07:42 PM   #2
Seasoned Member
 
Drives: r32 skyline
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: mayo
Posts: 831
Club ID#: 23462

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by predator View Post
so bought a bee r rev limiter of some1 of ebay stated its in full working order when removed from car so bought went on holiday and fitted it today to find out that the bloody thing doesnt work correctly took me and a mate ( good with anything electrical) 2 half hours to work it out and it was still wrong...so looked on here for some ifo and found a thread that the fella was having the same problem as i was and it ended up being a faulty unit so i know the 1 ive got is faulty too, so i went on ebay and the assclown doest accept returns so to me this gave it away that he knew it was faulty when advertised so now ive opend a case againts the seller and will now get my money back.....

not happy was excited like a kid in a cake shop to get it fitted....
if you payed through paypal and it was advertised as in full working order you should get it back if you open a dispute
damodeane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 07:53 PM   #3
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by damodeane View Post
if you payed through paypal and it was advertised as in full working order you should get it back if you open a dispute
yep paid via paypal... mate so hopefully will get it back and buy new
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 08:17 PM   #4
At home playing with myself!!!
 
ukdelsol's Avatar
 
Drives: Twin Turbo Supra
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mansfield/ Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,180
Club ID#: 14991

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (31)


View My Pictures
I think you have to wait so many days to open a dispute so keep calm and make sure you copy the advert any any other info that he gave saying it was working correctly.


is the guy on here?
__________________
All The Ladies Call Me Thunder Lips The Ultimate Male!
ukdelsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 08:35 PM   #5
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by ukdelsol View Post
I think you have to wait so many days to open a dispute so keep calm and make sure you copy the advert any any other info that he gave saying it was working correctly.


is the guy on here?
havent got a clue pal i was gutted it didnt work really was so looking forward to come home from eygpt to get it done..
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 08:52 PM   #6
Anglian Area Rep

Area Rep

 
Drives: E92 M3, F30 m-sport, 64 moggy turbo pickup :)
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: east anglia
Posts: 4,549
Club ID#: 13176


Trade Feedback: (5)


View My Pictures
*******s mate. Hence the reason I used to buy all my parts on here or from the traders on here
Hope you get it sorted but think it takes a month.
Pm tossef on here as I believe he's a whizz with fitting this sorta stuff.
Not saying you and your mate have done incorrectly but worth asking the question to a man in the know buddy.
__________________
RESIDENT GRASS
sparkyr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 08:54 PM   #7
tdi power
 
iansr33's Avatar
 
Drives: Focus Zetec S
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in my own little world
Posts: 13,297
Club ID#: 9563

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (24)


View My Pictures
are you sure you have fitted it right as the original guide on here is slightly wrong.
__________________
SOME PEOPLE ARE LIKE SLINKIES - NOT REALLY GOOD FOR ANYTHING BUT THEY BRING A SMILE TO YOUR FACE WHEN PUSHED DOWN THE STAIRS.
You can drink an ugly chick hot,but you can't drink a fat girl skinny
iansr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 09:05 PM   #8
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkyr33 View Post
*******s mate. Hence the reason I used to buy all my parts on here or from the traders on here
Hope you get it sorted but think it takes a month.
Pm tossef on here as I believe he's a whizz with fitting this sorta stuff.
Not saying you and your mate have done incorrectly but worth asking the question to a man in the know buddy.
well my mates a wizard with electrics mate but he fitted another to my mates R33 and was done in 5 mins and it was totally working fine.... cant seem to find the member tossef

Quote:
Originally Posted by iansr33 View Post
are you sure you have fitted it right as the original guide on here is slightly wrong.
the guide the got was off driftworks as i couldnt find 1 off here but if there is good guide i dont mind trying again...
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)

Last edited by predator; 22-10-2011 at 09:14 PM.
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 09:27 PM   #9
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Originally Posted by Matt_slater

As some folk may have seen from my other post, I fitted my Bee R but the bloody thing won't work. I fitted it according to the supplied instructions.

Pin 41 Yellow, pin 42 green, pin 49 red and pin 50 black.

The gain is set to 8. Rev 1 to 2500 and rev 2 2500rpm. When reved up with the handbrake on, the Bee R will flash but not cut.
When reved without the handbrake on, nothing, not even a flash.

Has anyone got any ideas?

below is from [email protected]
youve wired it incorrectly..

you dont fit the yellow and green to the pin 42 and 41.. you must go further up the loom. the CAS has only two wires.. it then splits and goes to the ecu as 4 wires.

noow this is what happens to me when its wires up with the gain on 0 its ok car starts up if i switch the gain to 1 it stops the engine if the rev1 and 2 are set to a rev limit it wont go over 2k rpm but my mate isnt sure on the white grey and brown wires as the guide he got off the net says cut 1 for 4 cylinder engine and 6 and antother for rotary he was sure it was brown for 6 cylinder engine but again he wasnt 100% so and ALSO ive got a mines ecu fitted will this be causing any problems as ive still got the starndard ecu upstairs so any advice will be greatly appreactited
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 10:46 PM   #10
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
just being told that maybe my dash rev guage doesnt work and is intermitting so he says that this could be the problem as it nees to read the revs no is this the problem as the seller contacted me saying that the bee r was in FULL working order when took off the car,

so could me having mis working rev guage on my dash affect this bee r? anyone
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 11:12 PM   #11
Out of monies
 
Matt_slater's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 735i V8, BMW 330i Sport Touring.
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Cumbria
Posts: 1,983
Club ID#: 28414

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Mine was a faulty unit, they sent me a new one which works perfectly.
It interupts the cas signal to the ECU to make it cut, so i wouldn't have thought the rev counter could effect it?
Matt_slater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 11:34 PM   #12
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
thats whats making me think that this bee r is working corretly so i guessing that if i replace the dash with a working rev guage then it will be fine???
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2011, 11:39 PM   #13
In dentibus anticis frustum magnum spiniciae habes
 
texvandoodoo's Avatar
 
Drives: Audi S5 4.2 litre V8, Silver R33 GTST, Wee Charlie R33 GTST, Mitsubishi L200 Warrior & Nissan Qashqai Bertha Bus, offical starter of V10 Viper powered S15 Silvia "Charlie"
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brechin
Posts: 9,524
Club ID#: 6479

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (23)


View My Pictures
so u really want to change title of thread to goosed dash rev guage then and retract complaint to seller?
texvandoodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 10:16 AM   #14
this is me take it or do one....that simple
 
predator's Avatar
 
Drives: spec 2 skyline r33 gtst 330bhp
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: LEEDS capital of the north
Posts: 4,082
Club ID#: 30673

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by texvandoodoo View Post
so u really want to change title of thread to goosed dash rev guage then and retract complaint to seller?
not really buddy never had a bee r so this is a learning curve for me pal, like my mate sed he fitted 1 in 5 mins and worked perfectly. so like my previous question, with my rev gauge not working on my dash will this not make the bee r work correctly? as i was using the aftermarket rev guage the previous owner fitted?
__________________
PS3 GAMER TAG "SUPRAD23" ADD ME..
(OO\skyline/OO)
predator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 11:48 AM   #15
Seasoned Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,084
Club ID#: 10030

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (6)


View My Pictures
the rev counter feed has to work, but that is from the ecu, as it has to know at what rpm the cut is set to

are all three wire links still intact, as they are a different set up to 4 cyl engines or rotaries etc, the 3 wire loops must still be together, or need soldering back together maybe

maybe a dry joint somewhere also, there isnt much in that box to go wrong
convert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©2002 - 2019, Verticalscope Inc.