chip,[ off ebay] - Page 2 - Skyline Owners Forum

Welcome to the SkylineOwners.Com website. We aim to provide you with the largest knowledgebase anywhere on the internet for the Nissan Skyline.


Go Back   Skyline Owners Forum > Skyline Torque > Tuning, Technical Questions

Tuning, Technical Questions Use this Forum to talk about all things technical & tuning

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 21-03-2008, 11:30 PM   #16
Seasoned Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,036
Club ID#: 10841

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (3)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by braid View Post
any reasons for what you are all saying ,,,
Simply the fact it is not made specifically for your car, it doesn't account for the modifications you have made or the actual running of your car !!! At best you could buy an upgraded ECU such as mines but still then it is not car specific unless Mines have had your car and altered it whilst at there garage!!!

Bin the damn thing and learn your lesson, there is no such thing as cheap reliable upgrades !!!

You have a Skyline treat it with respect, you wouldn't give a supermodel g/f a elizebeth duke sovereign ring to wear would you !!!
__________________
Ladies and gentlemen good evening,You've seen that seeing is believing,Your ears and your eyes will be bleeding,Please check to see if you're still breathing................
Yella is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 21-03-2008, 11:51 PM   #17
Seasoned Member
 
Wolf's Avatar
 
Drives: lexus soarer, honda accord type r, daf xf 460
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: norfolk
Posts: 7,044
Club ID#: 12003

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (9)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yella View Post
You have a Skyline treat it with respect, you wouldn't give a supermodel g/f a elizebeth duke sovereign ring to wear would you !!!
errrr no
__________________


ROLL WITH THE BEST
Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 12:17 AM   #18
Seasoned Member
 
E5_ARW's Avatar
 
Drives: R33 GTST, Mazda 3 & Volvo V40
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 4,504
Club ID#: 11494

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (0)


View My Pictures
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yella View Post
You have a Skyline treat it with respect, you wouldn't give a supermodel g/f a elizebeth duke sovereign ring to wear would you !!!
My new sig
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yella View Post
You have a Skyline treat it with respect, you wouldn't give a supermodel g/f a elizebeth duke sovereign ring to wear would you !!!
E5_ARW is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 22-03-2008, 01:50 AM   #19
Seasoned Member
 
braid's Avatar
 
Drives: gts,t... now have gtr r32
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: alfreton
Posts: 587
Club ID#: 14518


Trade Feedback: (11)


View My Pictures
true ,,,
braid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 08:44 AM   #20
Punch me.
 
Poirot's Avatar
 
Drives: 5.5 V8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Londonish
Posts: 9,398
Club ID#: 5685


Trade Feedback: (18)


View My Pictures
off the shelf chips can be fine, i dont know about this one though but have previously used them on other cars and had great results!
__________________
www.skylineowners.com
Poirot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 09:44 AM   #21
AKA RSP
 
DynoTuner UK Ltd's Avatar
 
Drives: Skyline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 4,762
Club ID#: 4603


Trade Feedback: (18)


View My Pictures
Buying chips can be fine. We are currently finishing a Stage chip that will be available of the shelf a little like a mines chip etc and will give good increase`s in torque and power.

The problem you have is you are trying to run a R33 on a R32 GTST ecu which does work as I have done it but I think that a complete custom ECU map is the way to go with this ECU as it is not ment to be in the car. The chips we are working on will still retain the VVT and boost control. Obvsiously its going to be a little more money that you ebay chip as its been developed and tested in the UK and on UK fuel. ALso the R33 uses a much more advanced chip than the R32 which will mean it is not home fit but supplied on a exchange bassis.

Hope this helps.

Richard
DynoTuner UK Ltd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 10:18 AM   #22
Punch me.
 
Poirot's Avatar
 
Drives: 5.5 V8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Londonish
Posts: 9,398
Club ID#: 5685


Trade Feedback: (18)


View My Pictures
is that because there are more pins on a 33 chip?
__________________
www.skylineowners.com
Poirot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 10:21 AM   #23
AKA RSP
 
DynoTuner UK Ltd's Avatar
 
Drives: Skyline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 4,762
Club ID#: 4603


Trade Feedback: (18)


View My Pictures
The R33 does not use a eprom like the R32 which is 28pin but a 84pin micro controler which is also surface mounted.

Richard
DynoTuner UK Ltd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 10:42 AM   #24
Seasoned Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 113
Club ID#: 13319


Trade Feedback: (0)


View My Pictures
Oh yeah, and don't ever fit any of these "+20bhp" chips you see on ebay, most of them are resistors that con the ECU into thinking the car is flowing colder air than what it is.

As Yella said, skylines are a proper car and cost proper money to tune up.
bigant1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 10:51 AM   #25
stuck in the middle .....with you
 
marknjayne's Avatar
 
Drives: 3.0 twin turbo
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: worksop
Posts: 8,249
Club ID#: 2622

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (39)


View My Pictures
LOL,edited because i posted in wrong thread durrrrr

Last edited by marknjayne; 22-03-2008 at 10:54 AM.
marknjayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 11:47 AM   #26
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 152
Club ID#: 14376


Trade Feedback: (1)


View My Pictures
i see a few people saying saying buy the piggy pack or get it mapped from rsp but some people just dont have that sort of money or debt!! i have used the chips off ebay and they have always give blistering results and done exactly as they were supposed to, maybe braid just got a bad chip? or it has been installed wrong etc, i have one to try, i am only trying it because i have bought a few for different cars off the same guy on ebay and they have been fine..

will keep you updated on mine braid mate and as i said maybe you got a duff chip!!
scott
driftobezurko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 12:29 PM   #27
Seasoned Member
 
braid's Avatar
 
Drives: gts,t... now have gtr r32
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: alfreton
Posts: 587
Club ID#: 14518


Trade Feedback: (11)


View My Pictures
yes scott maybe... i am like you looking for a cheaper way ,, yes alot on here just want to spend there hard earned money well i dont and i do think there is some good products out there that arent just trying to rip you off ,, tec talk is better than opinions , so rising sun you dont do a 28 pin chip for my r32 ecu just a exchange ecu for a r33 ,,, cheers scott and rising sun
braid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 01:23 PM   #28
Seasoned Member
 
Galsky's Avatar
 
Drives: gtart built rb27 monster
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: essex
Posts: 1,615
Club ID#: 3300

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (1)


View My Pictures
[QUOTE=driftobezurko;847876]i see a few people saying saying buy the piggy pack or get it mapped from rsp but some people just dont have that sort of money or debt!! i have used the chips off ebay and they have always give blistering results and done exactly as they were supposed to, maybe braid just got a bad chip? or it has been installed wrong etc, i have one to try, i am only trying it because i have bought a few for different cars off the same guy on ebay and they have been fine..

will keep you updated on mine braid mate and as i said maybe you got a duff chip!!
scott[/QUOT


Blistering results
Galsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 02:35 PM   #29
AKA RSP
 
DynoTuner UK Ltd's Avatar
 
Drives: Skyline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 4,762
Club ID#: 4603


Trade Feedback: (18)


View My Pictures
No we do not do one for the R32 to run a R33. We were looking to do one but as we can not modify the R33 unit we have not bothered. If you want to send the chip down to me i`m more than happy to have a look at it and see if there is a problem.

Richard
DynoTuner UK Ltd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 04:43 PM   #30
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 152
Club ID#: 14376


Trade Feedback: (1)


View My Pictures
my chip has done the same braid i only had it in for 2 seconds and i could smell the fuel so out the little fooker came lol, it must be a duff batch like i said i have never had a problem with the previous chips.. looks like an emanage is on its way or maybe an apexi neo to go with my apexi avc-r (rsp please advise), i might possibly send my chip to you rsp but all depends if they want it back when i do a paypal refund claim,
driftobezurko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©2002 - 2019, Verticalscope Inc.