VehicleSmart App data - Skyline Owners Forum

Welcome to the SkylineOwners.Com website. We aim to provide you with the largest knowledgebase anywhere on the internet for the Nissan Skyline.


Go Back   Skyline Owners Forum > G35/350GT Forum > General 350/g35


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By mulligan2k
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-03-2017, 04:36 PM   #1
'NISMO' 350GT
 
bexxxhill's Avatar
 
Drives: 350GT '[email protected]
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bexhill, East Sussex
Posts: 488
Club ID#: 1498


Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
VehicleSmart App data

A colleague of mine mentioned the use of an app called VehicleSmart - basically you input your registration number and it gives details about MOT history, road tax etc etc. Anyway, I put mine in and it showed up some very odd mileage readings. When I bought the car it was running high mileage, but as it had well looked after I wasn't too worried. But, looking back over the data I now wonder how accurate the mileage I am showing is.


Year Mileage Diff per year
2006 28656
2006 36066 7410
2007 30344 -5722
2007 41428 11084
2008 43854 2426
2008 32016 -11838
2009 69182 37166
2009 33367 -35815
2010 92993 59626
2010 34371 -58622
2011 35904 1533
2011 131720 95816
2012 37556 -94164
2012 170956 133400
2013 200521 29565
2014 206157 5636
2015 208995 2838
2016 213361 4366


Most of the readings are fairly normal - I'd expect 5-7000 per year, but clearly some are way out... 133400 in one year? and another where it did 94164 less! How is that possible? Did someone write them down incorrectly? What does this mean to me and my mileage? I find it odd that these can be so wrong when it is a digital readout in the car....
Any thoughts?
__________________
The Skyline (R32) is dead, long live the Skyline (350gt)!

Last edited by bexxxhill; 08-03-2017 at 04:49 PM.
bexxxhill is offline   Reply With Quote Share on facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-03-2017, 06:14 PM   #2
Seasoned Member
 
SlickRick's Avatar
 
Drives: 350GT
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Carshalton, Surrey
Posts: 386
Club ID#: 21726

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (0)


View My Pictures
All i can think is that this process wasn't always electric and when transferring information on a database manually somebody messed up? But surely the process has been digital for long enough for that not to be the case?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
__________________
she grabbed my gear stick, so i clogged her down pipe
SlickRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 07:20 PM   #3
Seasoned Member
 
mulligan2k's Avatar
 
Drives: 350gt
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: midlands
Posts: 207
Club ID#: 42530

Country Flag

Trade Feedback: (0)


View My Pictures
could be a couple of things, since its an import they could be only counting miles in this country and reporting them, could be the conversion from kph to mph that has confused someone.
also multiple entries for each year could be from when someone updates the log book and enters an estimated mileage in the paperwork?
SlickRick likes this.
mulligan2k is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-03-2017, 11:04 PM   #4
'NISMO' 350GT
 
bexxxhill's Avatar
 
Drives: 350GT '[email protected]
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bexhill, East Sussex
Posts: 488
Club ID#: 1498


Trade Feedback: (4)


View My Pictures
very spurious set of readings. no idea how the mileage can go up and down so much. may have to investigate further
__________________
The Skyline (R32) is dead, long live the Skyline (350gt)!
bexxxhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©2002 - 2019, Verticalscope Inc.